A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy) by S. V Gupta is a book on Conferenza, priced at ₹1,790 (20% off MRP ₹2,236). Published by Commercial Law Publishers. Order online with fast delivery across India.
- Price
- ₹1,790 · 20% off

A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy)
by S. V Gupta
Commercial Law Publishers
Book Specifications
- Course
- Practice
- Author
- S. V Gupta
- Publisher
- Commercial Law Publishers
About this book
A practitioner reference on the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Act No. 1 of 2010), consolidated with the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011. This 8th Edition carries the amendments made by the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and the Legal Metrology (General) Second Amendment Rules, 2023, with provisions effective from 1-10-2023.
At a glance
| Edition | 8th Edition, June 2025 |
| Author | Dr. S. V. Gupta |
| Amended by | Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023; Legal Metrology (General) Second Amendment Rules, 2023 |
| Publisher | Commercial Law Publishers (India) Pvt. Ltd. |
What's inside
- Objectives, scope and applicability of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009
- Standards of weights and measures, and their verification procedures
- Pre-packaged commodities: declarations and labelling requirements
- Licensing for manufacturers, repairers and dealers, plus inspection, testing and certification
- Offences, penalties, compounding, and the enforcement powers of legal metrology officers
- Allied rules, notifications, prescribed forms and practical guidance on record-keeping
Who should buy this
- Legal practitioners working in trade and regulatory law
- Manufacturers, packers and importers of goods covered by metrology standards
- Compliance officers and regulatory authorities handling weights and measures
Publisher's description
This 8th Edition, June 2025 of A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 by Dr. S.V. Gupta serves as a comprehensive and authoritative reference for legal practitioners, manufacturers, traders, compliance officers, and regulatory authorities involved in weights, measures, and related trade practices in India.
The book consolidates the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Act No. 1 of 2010) along with the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011, as amended by the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and the Legal Metrology (General) Second Amendment Rules, 2023. It provides updated provisions effective from 1-10-2023, ensuring alignment with the latest statutory framework.
The content spans the full scope of legal metrology law, including:
• Objectives, scope, and applicability of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009
• Standards of weights and measures and their verification procedures
• Provisions relating to pre-packaged commodities, declarations, and labelling
• Licensing requirements for manufacturers, repairers, and dealers
• Inspection, testing, and certification processes
• Offences, penalties, and compounding provisions
• Enforcement powers of legal metrology officers
• Amendments introduced by the Jan Vishwas Act, 2023 for ease of compliance
• Allied rules, notifications, and prescribed forms
• Practical guidance for industry compliance and record-keeping
This edition is particularly suitable for:
• Legal practitioners specialising in trade and regulatory law
• Manufacturers, packers, and importers of goods subject to metrology standards
• Compliance officers and quality control managers
• Consumer protection agencies and enforcement authorities
• Academicians, researchers, and students of law, trade, and regulatory affairs
Whether used for litigation, compliance audits, industry operations, or academic study, this updated edition delivers the complete legislative, procedural, and practical understanding of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and its allied rules as applicable in 2025.
Frequently asked questions
What is A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy)?+
A practitioner reference on the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Act No. 1 of 2010), consolidated with the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011. This 8th Edition carries the amendments made by the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 and the Legal Metrology (General) Second
Who is the author of A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy)?+
S. V Gupta (Commercial Law Publishers).
How much does A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy) cost?+
A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy) is available for ₹1790 (MRP ₹2236) on Conferenza, with fast delivery.
Is A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy) good for self-study?+
A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy) is a book, suitable for self-study and revision. Pair it with practice and past papers for complete exam preparation.
Is A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy) available as a free PDF download?+
A Treatise on Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (Soft Copy) is a paid book on Conferenza, delivered fast across India. For free PDFs — study material, RTPs, MTPs and suggested answers — visit https://conferenza.in/downloads.