The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Soft Copy) is a book on Conferenza, priced at ₹220 (19% off MRP ₹270). Published by Commercial Law Publishers. Order online with fast delivery across India.
- Price
- ₹220 · 19% off

The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Soft Copy)
Commercial Law Publishers
Book Specifications
- Course
- Practice
- Publisher
- Commercial Law Publishers
About this book
The bare text of the Insecticides Act, 1968 with the Rules, orders and notifications regulating manufacture, import, registration, sale, transport, distribution and use of insecticides in India. Updated with the latest amendments and presented with short comments.
At a glance
| Statute | Insecticides Act, 1968 (Act 46 of 1968) |
| Latest amendment | Notification SO 2703(E), dated 13-6-2025 |
| Rules | Insecticides Rules, 1971, as amended up to GSR 368(E) dated 3-6-2025, effective 4-6-2025 |
| Format | Bare Act with short comments |
| Publisher | Commercial Law Publishers (India) Pvt. Ltd. |
What's inside
- The complete and current text of the Act as enacted
- The Insecticides Rules, 1971 with all amendments in force
- Provisions on registration, manufacture, import, sale, transport, distribution and use of insecticides
- Orders on cancellation of certificates of registration and withdrawal of approved usages
- Restrictions and bans on specific insecticides
- Control over manufacture, import and use of hazardous substances including Lindane, Diazinon, Fenitrothion, Fenthion, Metoxuron, Dazomet and Chlorfenvinphos
Who should buy this
- Regulatory authorities and compliance professionals in agriculture and chemicals
- Advocates advising manufacturers, importers and distributors
- Law students and AIBE aspirants needing a consolidated text
Publisher's description
This edition of The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Act 46 of 1968), updated with the latest amendments including Notification No. SO 2703(E), dated 13-6-2025, provides an authoritative and up-to-date bare act reference on the regulation of insecticides in India. Designed as a reliable statutory text, the book presents the law as enacted, with short comments, making it suitable for legal reference, examinations, and professional use.
The publication includes the complete and current text of The Insecticides Act, 1968 along with allied rules, orders, and notifications that govern the manufacture, import, registration, sale, transport, distribution, and use of insecticides. It incorporates amendments to The Insecticides Rules, 1971 (as amended up to GSR 368(E), dated 3-6-2025, effective from 4-6-2025), ensuring full alignment with the prevailing regulatory framework.
In addition to the principal Act and Rules, this edition compiles important statutory orders and regulatory instruments, including provisions relating to cancellation of certificates of registration, restrictions and bans on specific insecticides, withdrawal of approved usages, and control over manufacture, import, and use of hazardous substances such as Lindane, Diazinon, Fenitrothion, Fenthion, Metoxuron, Dazomet, and Chlorfenvinphos.
This bare act is particularly useful for law students, AIBE aspirants, advocates, regulatory authorities, compliance professionals, and stakeholders in agriculture, chemicals, and environmental regulation who require an accurate and consolidated legal text. Whether used for academic study, professional practice, or regulatory compliance, this 2026 edition delivers a precise and dependable presentation of the Insecticides law as currently in force in India.
Frequently asked questions
What is The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Soft Copy)?+
The bare text of the Insecticides Act, 1968 with the Rules, orders and notifications regulating manufacture, import, registration, sale, transport, distribution and use of insecticides in India. Updated with the latest amendments and presented with short comments. At a glance Sta
How much does The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Soft Copy) cost?+
The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Soft Copy) is available for ₹220 (MRP ₹270) on Conferenza, with fast delivery.
Is The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Soft Copy) good for self-study?+
The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Soft Copy) is a book, suitable for self-study and revision. Pair it with practice and past papers for complete exam preparation.
Is The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Soft Copy) available as a free PDF download?+
The Insecticides Act, 1968 (Soft Copy) is a paid book on Conferenza, delivered fast across India. For free PDFs — study material, RTPs, MTPs and suggested answers — visit https://conferenza.in/downloads.