The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 is a book on Conferenza, priced at ₹120 (20% off MRP ₹150). Published by Commercial Law Publishers. Order online with fast delivery across India.
- Price
- ₹120 · 20% off

The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010
Commercial Law Publishers
Book Specifications
- Course
- Practice
- Publisher
- Commercial Law Publishers
About this book
The bare text of the National Green Tribunal Act, 2010, which set up the Tribunal for quick disposal of environmental cases, reproduced exactly as in force with short comments. This 2026 edition includes the allied rules and orders needed for practical reference.
At a glance
| Statute | National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 (Act 19 of 2010), in force from 18-10-2010 |
| Amended by | Act 33 of 2021, with effect from 4-4-2021 |
| Edition | 2026 |
| Format | Bare Act with short comments |
| Publisher | Commercial Law Publishers (India) Pvt. Ltd. |
What's inside
- The Act as in force, covering the Tribunal's constitution, jurisdiction and powers, including relief and compensation for environmental damage
- The National Green Tribunal (Practices and Procedure) Rules, 2011, as amended up to GSR 215(E) dated 17-3-2023
- The National Green Tribunal (Financial and Administrative Powers) Rules, 2011
- Rules on the appointment, service conditions and procedure for judicial and expert members
- Recruitment and service rules for officers and employees of the Tribunal
- The National Green Tribunal (Removal of Difficulties) Order, 2010
Who should buy this
- Advocates practising before the National Green Tribunal
- Environmental consultants and corporate compliance teams
- Law students and academicians needing an updated statutory reference
Publisher's description
This edition of The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 (Act 19 of 2010), brought into force with effect from 18-10-2010 and amended by the Act 33 of 2021 with effect from 4-4-2021, offers an updated and authoritative bare act reference on environmental adjudication in India. Published by Commercial Law Publishers, this 2026 edition reproduces the statutory text of the Act exactly as in force, accompanied by short comments to facilitate clarity and practical use, while preserving the integrity of the bare law.
The Act establishes the National Green Tribunal for the effective and expeditious disposal of cases relating to environmental protection, conservation of forests and natural resources, enforcement of environmental rights, and granting of relief and compensation for environmental damage. This edition incorporates all amendments, notifications, and statutory updates relevant to the functioning, jurisdiction, and powers of the Tribunal.
The volume also includes all key allied rules and orders essential for comprehensive reference, such as:
• The National Green Tribunal (Practices and Procedure) Rules, 2011, as amended up to GSR 215(E) dated 17-3-2023
• The National Green Tribunal (Financial and Administrative Powers) Rules, 2011
• Rules relating to the appointment, service conditions, and procedure for judicial and expert members
• Recruitment and service rules for officers and employees of the Tribunal
• The National Green Tribunal (Removal of Difficulties) Order, 2010
This bare act edition is particularly useful for:
• Law students and academicians seeking an updated statutory text
• Advocates, litigators, and environmental law practitioners
• Judicial officers, regulators, and government officials dealing with environmental matters
Designed for use in examinations, courts, regulatory bodies, and academic study, this 2026 edition serves as a reliable and comprehensive statutory resource on the law governing the National Green Tribunal in India.
Frequently asked questions
What is The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010?+
The bare text of the National Green Tribunal Act, 2010, which set up the Tribunal for quick disposal of environmental cases, reproduced exactly as in force with short comments. This 2026 edition includes the allied rules and orders needed for practical reference. At a glance Stat
How much does The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 cost?+
The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 is available for ₹120 (MRP ₹150) on Conferenza, with fast delivery.
Is The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 good for self-study?+
The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 is a book, suitable for self-study and revision. Pair it with practice and past papers for complete exam preparation.
Is The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 available as a free PDF download?+
The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 is a paid book on Conferenza, delivered fast across India. For free PDFs — study material, RTPs, MTPs and suggested answers — visit https://conferenza.in/downloads.